Iguana Grant Recipients

 

Passim is pleased to announce the 2015 Iguana Music Fund recipients! [Read our press release]

 

2015 Iguana Music Fund grant recipients:

Allison de Groot 
Anna Roberts-Gevalt
Chandler Travis
Changing Keys
Charan Devereaux
Dietrich Strause
Fabio Pirozzolo
Flynn Cohen & the Deadstring Ensemble
Gretchen and the Pickpockets
Hanneke Cassel
Hayley Thompson-King
Honeysuckle
Jeffrey Gaskill
Katie McNally
Laney Jones and the Spirits
Laura Brereton
Laurence Scudder
Lindsay Straw
Mike Block
Scottish Fish
The Busted Jug Band
The Stash Wyslouch Stringband
Tracy Yang

Renewed multi-year 'Baby Iguana' grants for: Miles of Music Camp and the Sub Rosa Songwriting Retreat.

 

2014 Iguana Music Fund grant recipients:

Peter Winne (Community Square Dance in Portland, ME)
Realta Gaela (Trad Youth Exchange)
Red Line Roots ('Locals Covering Locals, Vol 2')
Renewed multi-year 'Baby Iguana' grants for: Miles of Music Camp and the Sub Rosa Songwriting Retreat.

 

2013 Iguana Music Fund grant recipients:

Brian Carroll (Red Line Roots)

Alastair Moock

Taylor Armerding (Barnstar!)

Ezekiel's Wheels Klezmer Band

Caitlin Canty

Mark Whitaker

Nataie Sara Weaver (The SONG Project)

Hannah Read (T.H.E.M.)

Will Dailey

Mariel Vandersteel

Jamie Kent

Abbie Gardner

Annie Lynch

Connor Garvey (Octagon Songwriting Retreat) 

Meena Malik (Voci Angelica Trio)

Craig Werth

Mark Erelli

Nani Agbeli

Laura Cortese (Miles of Music Camp)

Todd Mack

Dan Cloutier

Christa Joy (Pioneer Valley Woman Songwriter Collective)

Maya de Vitry (The Stray Birds)

Peter Mulvey

Philip Price (Winterpills)

Jennifer Kimball

 

 

2012 Iguana Music Fund grant recipients

Alastair Moock Iguana NightKristin Andreassen (Miles of Music Camp)

Tom Bianchi

David Champagne

Maya de Vitry (The Stray Birds)

Antje Duvekot

Lorne Entress

Mark Erelli

Kristen Ford

Connor Garvey

Ward Hayden (Girls Guns & Glory)

Jenee Halstead

Matt Heaton

Shannon Heaton

Gregory Liszt (The Deadly Gentlemen)

Alastair Moock

Aoife O'Donovan

Vinx Parrette

Rose Polenzani (Sub Rosa Three Mile Island Songwriting Retreat)

Hayley Reardon

Eric Royer

Laurence Scudder

Bethel Steele

Natalie Sara Weaver (The SONG Project)

Brian Webb

Natalia Zukerman

 

2011 Iguana Music Fund grant recipients

Kristin Andreassen (Miles of Music Camp)

Emma Beaton

Peter Bitenc (The Sweetback Sisters)

Rose Cousins

Della Mae

Tim Gearan

Maeve Gilchrist

Zachariah Hickman

Jake Hill

Jennifer Kimball

Alastair Moock

Nerissa & Katryna Nields

Mike Olson (Lake Street Dive)

Sarah Parkington (Parkington Sisters)

Rose Polenzani

Ryan Quinn

Alison Rapetti

Charlie Rose

Jess Tardy

Duncan Wickel

 

2010 Iguana Music Fund grant recipients

Kristen Andreassen

Andy Cambria & Sarah Green

Hanneke Cassel

Michael J. Epstein

Mark Erelli

Margaret Glaspy

Dave Godowsky

Zachariah Hickman

Naseem Khurl

Amanda Kowalski

Kimber Ludiker

Austin Nevins

Dami Noah

Rose Polenzani

Nikola Radan

Maria Sangiolo

Randall Williams

 

Parkington Sisters Iguana Music Night2009 Iguana Music Fund grant recipients        

Matthew Belyea

Kaitlin Berreckman

Dinty Child

Jacqueline Francis

Margaret Glaspy

Sam Kassirer

Jamie Manning

Ruth Mendelson

Alastair Moock

Mike Rivard

Alec Spiegelman

David Wax

 

2008 Iguana Music Fund grant recipients

Tom Bianchi

Nate Borofsky (Girlyman)

Kier Byrnes (Three Day Threshold)

Beth Colegrove

Chuck E. Costa

Tim Ericksen

Jason Myles Goss

Anne Heaton

Kate Klim

Paddy League 

Ruth Mendelson

Sarah Michel

Rose Polenzani (Sub Rosa)

Sean Staples

Miss Tess

Lloyd Thayer

Randall Williams

 

Photos of Alastair Moock and The Parkington Sisters by Paul Janovitz.